free counters
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class. If I have a model, this is shown. Otherwise candidates in the market may be referenced.

Dodekanes Raid 8.9.-22.10.1943

(1742)(1604)(1318)(1216)(1610)
8.9. Italian capitulation agains British on Kastelorizo
11.9. British kapitulation against German on Kastelorizo
14.9. UJ2101 rammed and sunk submarine RHN Katsonis
23.9. HMS Eclipse damaged TA10 and sank steamer Gaetano Donizetti
26.9. Ju88 sank RHN Vasilissa Olga and HMS Intrepid at Leros
1.10. Italian DD Euro sunk at Leros
3-4.10. Battle of Kos (Unternehmen Eisbär)
5.10. Legnano sunk by Ju88
7.10. Sirius, Penelope, Faulknor, Fury, Unruly destroy German convoy
8.10. Unruly sank Minelayer Bulgaria and miss Drache
9.10. HMS Panther sunk, HMS Carlisle heavily damaged
Hunt-class destroyers HMS Aldenham, RHN Pindos and RHN Themistoklis could not intercept German convoy for Kos
22-24.10. HMS Hurworth and Eclipse sank in a German minefield of Drache east of Kalymnos, while RHN Adrias lost its prow
10/11.10. HMS Petard, HMS Rockwood and ORP Krakowiak bombarded Kalymnos and HMS Faulknor bombarded Kos
26.9.-16.11. Battle of Leros (Unternehmen Leopard, Taifun)
16/17.10. Hursley und Miaoulis (griech.) sunk UJ2109 (ex Widness)
11.11. Do217/Hs293 severly damaged HMS Rockwood
13.11. Do217/Hs293 sunk HMS Dulverton
German
TA 14





Espero (Turbine class), Turbine (Turbine class), Espero (Turbine class) (1/1250)
TA 15


Quintino Sella 1927 (TA15) (Quintino Sella class) (1/1250)
TA 17


TA18/TA17 ex Solferino (Palestro Class)
TA 19


TA19 ex Calatafimi (TA19)
UJ2101, UJ2104, UJ2111


UJ2101 ex Strymon (Mersey class trawler) (1/600), Giovanni Berta (Giovanni Berta class)
Dithmarschen †


Altmark (1939) (Dithmarschen class)
F496, F338
MFP

MFP Typ D Marinefährprahm (MFP D)
Bulgaria
Drache


Drache (ex Zmaj) (1/300)
GA 45 / Elenis / UJ2145
U-Falle
Geleitboot (ex-griech. Zollkreuzer Nioi)
Wachboot Möwe
by Sokol
U565


U-Boot Typ VIIB (Typ VII)
S55


S-Boot Yue 22 (dt. C1) 1938 (Lürssen C1 (S2 / S30) class)
12.R-Flottille


R89 Minenräumer Typ 89 (1942-45) (Typ R89), Similar type R401 1944 (1/1250)
Allied
Kondouriotis class
Kountouriotis

Idra (Idra class) (1/1250), Similar type Freccia (Freccia class) (1/1250), Similar type Folgore (Folgore class), Similar type Freccia (Freccia class)
Vasilefs Georgios class
Vasilissa Olga

ZG3 Hermes (GH Class Destroyer) (1/1250), ORP Garland H37 (GH Class Destroyer)
Hunt II class
Themistoklis, Krakowiak, Hursley

HMS Badsworth L03 (1942) / HNorMS Arendal (Hunt-II-Destroyer), ORP Kujawiak (Hunt-II-Destroyer)
Hunt III class
Pindos, Miaoulis, Rockwood

Hunt III (1941-45) (Hunt-III-Destroyer)
Katsonis class
Katsonis

Similar type Smeli 1929 (Osvetnik class) (1/1250)
Élan class
La Moqueuse, Commandant Dominé

Commandant Delage (Elan class), Élan (Elan class) (1/1250)
C class
Carlisle

HMS Calcutta 1941 (C Class Cruiser)
Arethusa class
Aurora, Penelope



HMS Arethusa 1945 (Arethusa class), HMS Penelope 1940 (Deluxe Edition) (Arethusa class)
Dido class
Dido

HMS Naiad (1940) (Dido class)
EF class
Echo, Fury, Faulknor, Eclipse

HMS Echo (EF Class Destroyer)
I class
Intrepid



HMS Impulsive (I Class) (1/500), HMS Inglefield D02 (I Class) (1/1250), HMS Ithuriel (I Class)
JKN class
Jervis

HMS Kipling Mai 1941 Kreta (JKN Class Destroyer)
OP class
Panther, Penn, Petard

HMS Onslow (OP Class Destroyer)
Q/R class
Raider

HMS QR class 1942 (QR class destroyer) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Onslow (OP Class Destroyer)
Porpoise class
Rorqual

HMS Rorqual (Grampus class)
River class
Severn

HMS Clyde
S class
Seraph, Sibyl, Sickle, Simoon († durch U565)

HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43 (S class U-Boot)
T class
Trooper, Torbay

HMS T class Group III (HMS T class submarine)
U class
Unruly, Unsparing, ORP Sokol



U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2) (HMS U class submarine), HMS Upholder (HMS U class submarine)
Black Swan class
HMIS Sutlej

HMS Ibis (Black Swan)
Italian Ships on Allied Side
Azio class / OSTIA minelayers (1926 - 1928)
Legnano


Base type Azio class General Soublette 1943 (Azio class|General Soublette ex Dardanelli) (1/1250)
Foca class
Zoea, Atropo

SMG Foca class (SMG Foca)
Bragadin class
Corridoni
Bandiera class
Menotti


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Friday 05 July 2024 11:30.

References

References
(1216) http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/43-11.htm
(1318) http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/43-10.htm
(1604) http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/43-09.htm
(1610) http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/43-12.htm
(1742) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dodecanese_campaign


Legend:
lime: Excellent source, hardly any errors
green: Very good source, only very few errors
black or blue: Quality of this source is not yet mentioned
orange: Good source, some errors
red: Source cmay ontain some true facts. All facts need to be checked.

A list of used references is in More topics/Literature
Information from Wikipedia is not always listed explicitly.



Go to overview of short stories